Flagship data, updated Nov 2026

Creator Benchmark Rates

What creators charge and earn on newsletters, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok, podcasts and X. 77 published figures from 15 sources, each linked and dated, with filters by audience size and audience type.

77 data points15 sources7 channelsDownload CSV

Audience size

Audience type

Rate shown on the map

The CTC rate map

Where each channel sits on pay and on brand demand, for the filters you picked.

How to read it. Further right means a higher typical rate. Higher up means more brands use the channel for creator campaigns. The dashed lines are the middle of the channels shown, so the four corners describe each channel relative to the others, not against a fixed standard.

Method. For each channel we take every matching figure in the table and use one representative number per figure. That is the source's own median or average when it gives one, the midpoint when it gives a range, and the starting price when a range is open ended, such as $45,000 or more. The dot is the median of those numbers, and the label shows how many figures it uses. Euro figures are converted at the ECB reference rate for 30 Oct 2026 (1 EUR = 1.1172 USD). The horizontal scale is logarithmic.

Demand. The vertical axis is the share of brands that use each platform for influencer marketing, from Influencer Marketing Hub's 2025 benchmark report (a copy of the report, as the original sits behind a form). X is shown as under 10% from Influencer Marketing Hub's Oct 2026 rates page, a different source, so its dot is hollow. Newsletters and podcasts are not in that survey, so they sit in the row below the chart. Demand does not change with the filters because the survey does not split it by audience size.

Every figure, with its source

Showing all 77 figures.

Download CSV

General means the source does not say whether the audience is business or consumer. Prices are in US dollars unless shown in euros. Asking prices and rate guides are not the same as completed deals, and the metric column says which each figure is.

ChannelWhat it measuresValueAudience sizeAudience typeSource and dateNote
NewsletterMain sponsor slot, listed price$150 median (middle half $95 to $263)Under 5,000 subscribersgeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
Listed prices, mostly Passionfroot storefronts, so real deals can differ.
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$69.84 median per 1,000 subscribersUnder 5,000 subscribersgeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
Per 1,000 figure is stated by the source.
NewsletterMain sponsor slot, listed price$310 median (middle half $239 to $513)5,000 to 19,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
Listed prices, mostly Passionfroot storefronts, so real deals can differ.
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$36.3 median per 1,000 subscribers5,000 to 19,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
Per 1,000 figure is stated by the source.
NewsletterMain sponsor slot, listed price$520 median (middle half $300 to $1,025)20,000 to 49,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
Listed prices, mostly Passionfroot storefronts, so real deals can differ.
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$19.23 median per 1,000 subscribers20,000 to 49,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
Per 1,000 figure is stated by the source.
NewsletterMain sponsor slot, listed price$700 median (middle half $450 to $1,400)50,000 to 99,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
Listed prices, mostly Passionfroot storefronts, so real deals can differ.
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$10.53 median per 1,000 subscribers50,000 to 99,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
Per 1,000 figure is stated by the source.
NewsletterMain sponsor slot, listed price$1,300 median (middle half $470 to $3,063)100,000 or moregeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
Listed prices, mostly Passionfroot storefronts, so real deals can differ.
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$6.66 median per 1,000 subscribers100,000 or moregeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
Per 1,000 figure is stated by the source.
NewsletterStarting flat fee rule2.5% to 5% of subscriber count, so $25 to $50 per 1,000 subscribersNewsletters starting outgeneralPaved, newsletter sponsorship rates
29 Jul 2026
Paved's own starting rule, e.g. 10,000 subscribers is about $250 to $500.
NewsletterExample CPM, marketing newsletter with 20,000 subscribers$35 to $40 CPM20,000 subscribersB2BPaved, newsletter sponsorship rates
29 Jul 2026
Paved's worked example, a marketing audience with a 60% open rate.
NewsletterSponsorship CPM, B2B, SaaS and finance$80 to $200 per 1,000 subscribersAll sizesB2Bsponsorships.ai, newsletter sponsorship rates
1 Jul 2026
NewsletterSponsorship CPM, Tech and developer tools$60 to $150 per 1,000 subscribersAll sizesgeneralsponsorships.ai, newsletter sponsorship rates
1 Jul 2026
NewsletterSponsorship CPM, Health and wellness$40 to $100 per 1,000 subscribersAll sizesgeneralsponsorships.ai, newsletter sponsorship rates
1 Jul 2026
NewsletterSponsorship CPM, Consumer and lifestyle$25 to $70 per 1,000 subscribersAll sizesB2Csponsorships.ai, newsletter sponsorship rates
1 Jul 2026
NewsletterSecondary slot price50% to 65% of the primary rateAll sizesgeneralPaved, newsletter sponsorship rates
29 Jul 2026
NewsletterClassified or footer slot price25% to 35% of the primary rateAll sizesgeneralPaved, newsletter sponsorship rates
29 Jul 2026
NewsletterDedicated email price2 to 5 times the primary rateAll sizesgeneralPaved, newsletter sponsorship rates
29 Jul 2026
NewsletterSecond slot price59% of the main slot (median, middle half 47% to 70%)All sizesgeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterClassified or text ad price40% of the main slot (median)All sizesgeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterDedicated send price2.31 times the main slot (median, middle half 1.85 to 3.33 times)All sizesgeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterPaid newsletter price$10 a month or $100 a year (median)All sizesgeneralbeehiiv, State of Paid Newsletters 2026
22 Jun 2026
beehiiv says list size barely changes this.
NewsletterFree to paid conversion0.62% median, about 6 paying per 1,000All sizesgeneralbeehiiv, State of Paid Newsletters 2026
22 Jun 2026
Top 25% in most niches convert about 2% to 5%.
NewsletterPaid price, investing niche$27 a month medianAll sizesgeneralbeehiiv, State of Paid Newsletters 2026
22 Jun 2026
NewsletterPaid price, travel niche$7 a month medianAll sizesgeneralbeehiiv, State of Paid Newsletters 2026
22 Jun 2026
NewsletterFree to paid conversion, Substack guidance3% to 10% of the free listAll sizesgeneralSubstack, going paid checklist
Aug 2022
Older than 2024, kept because it is Substack's own figure.
NewsletterAverage open rate on beehiiv in 202541% plusAll sizesgeneralbeehiiv, State of Newsletters 2026
5 Jan 2026
NewsletterMedian days to first dollar, newsletters launched in 202566 daysAll sizesgeneralbeehiiv, State of Newsletters 2026
5 Jan 2026
PodcastCPM, Host read, 60 seconds$24 to $26 per 1,000 downloadsAll sizesgeneralLibsyn Ads, podcast advertising guide 2026
2026
PodcastCPM, Host read, 30 seconds$18 to $22 per 1,000 downloadsAll sizesgeneralLibsyn Ads, podcast advertising guide 2026
2026
PodcastCPM, Programmatic$12 to $15 per 1,000 downloadsAll sizesgeneralLibsyn Ads, podcast advertising guide 2026
2026
PodcastCPM, Host read sponsorship$25 to $40 per 1,000 downloadsAll sizesgeneralAcast, podcast advertising guide 2026
28 Oct 2026
PodcastCPM, Pre recorded, up to 30 seconds$15 to $30 per 1,000 downloadsAll sizesgeneralAcast, podcast advertising guide 2026
28 Oct 2026
PodcastCPM, business shows$30 per 1,000 downloadsAll sizesgeneralLibsyn Ads, podcast advertising guide 2026
2026
Category average for business podcasts, not a B2B audience label.
YouTubeSponsorship CPM$5 to $30 per 1,000 viewsAll sizesgeneralDescript, YouTube sponsorship rates
2025
Descript's figure as of early 2025.
YouTubeSponsored video, US average$1,000 to $2,500Under 15,000 subscribersgeneralimpact.com, influencer rates per post 2025 (US)
11 Aug 2025
YouTubeSponsored video, US average$2,500 to $9,00015,000 to 75,000generalimpact.com, influencer rates per post 2025 (US)
11 Aug 2025
YouTubeSponsored video, US average$9,000 to $25,00075,000 to 250,000generalimpact.com, influencer rates per post 2025 (US)
11 Aug 2025
YouTubeSponsored video, US average$25,000 to $49,000250,000 to 1Mgeneralimpact.com, influencer rates per post 2025 (US)
11 Aug 2025
YouTubeSponsored video, US average$49,000 or more1M or moregeneralimpact.com, influencer rates per post 2025 (US)
11 Aug 2025
YouTubeSponsored video$20 to $200Under 10,000generalInfluencer Marketing Hub, influencer rates
6 Oct 2026
YouTubeSponsored video$200 to $1,00010,000 to 100,000generalInfluencer Marketing Hub, influencer rates
6 Oct 2026
YouTubeSponsored video$10,000 to $20,000100,000 to 1MgeneralInfluencer Marketing Hub, influencer rates
6 Oct 2026
YouTubeSponsored video$20,000 to $50,0001M or moregeneralInfluencer Marketing Hub, influencer rates
6 Oct 2026
YouTubeAverage paid per collaboration$255 paid ($311 asked)All sizesgeneralCollabstr, 2026 influencer marketing report
26 Oct 2026
Covers 2025 collaborations on Collabstr.
InstagramInstagram post, US average$500 to $2,000Under 15,000 followersgeneralimpact.com, influencer rates per post 2025 (US)
11 Aug 2025
InstagramInstagram post, US average$2,000 to $8,00015,000 to 75,000generalimpact.com, influencer rates per post 2025 (US)
11 Aug 2025
InstagramInstagram post, US average$8,000 to $20,00075,000 to 250,000generalimpact.com, influencer rates per post 2025 (US)
11 Aug 2025
InstagramInstagram post, US average$20,000 to $45,000250,000 to 1Mgeneralimpact.com, influencer rates per post 2025 (US)
11 Aug 2025
InstagramInstagram post, US average$45,000 or more1M or moregeneralimpact.com, influencer rates per post 2025 (US)
11 Aug 2025
TikTokTikTok video, US average$500 to $2,000Under 15,000 followersgeneralimpact.com, influencer rates per post 2025 (US)
11 Aug 2025
TikTokTikTok video, US average$2,000 to $8,00015,000 to 75,000generalimpact.com, influencer rates per post 2025 (US)
11 Aug 2025
TikTokTikTok video, US average$8,000 to $20,00075,000 to 250,000generalimpact.com, influencer rates per post 2025 (US)
11 Aug 2025
TikTokTikTok video, US average$20,000 to $45,000250,000 to 1Mgeneralimpact.com, influencer rates per post 2025 (US)
11 Aug 2025
TikTokTikTok video, US average$45,000 or more1M or moregeneralimpact.com, influencer rates per post 2025 (US)
11 Aug 2025
InstagramInstagram post$10 to $100Under 10,000generalInfluencer Marketing Hub, influencer rates
6 Oct 2026
InstagramInstagram post$100 to $50010,000 to 100,000generalInfluencer Marketing Hub, influencer rates
6 Oct 2026
InstagramInstagram post$5,000 to $10,000100,000 to 1MgeneralInfluencer Marketing Hub, influencer rates
6 Oct 2026
TikTokTikTok video$50 to $200Under 10,000generalInfluencer Marketing Hub, influencer rates
6 Oct 2026
TikTokTikTok video$200 to $80010,000 to 100,000generalInfluencer Marketing Hub, influencer rates
6 Oct 2026
TikTokTikTok video$800 to $5,000100,000 to 1MgeneralInfluencer Marketing Hub, influencer rates
6 Oct 2026
TikTokTikTok video$5,000 to $50,0001M or moregeneralInfluencer Marketing Hub, influencer rates
6 Oct 2026
InstagramAverage paid per collaboration$193 paid ($214 asked)All sizesgeneralCollabstr, 2026 influencer marketing report
26 Oct 2026
Covers 2025 collaborations on Collabstr.
TikTokAverage paid per collaboration$186 paid ($182 asked)All sizesgeneralCollabstr, 2026 influencer marketing report
26 Oct 2026
Covers 2025 collaborations on Collabstr.
LinkedInSponsored post, completed bookings€59 median (middle half €25 to €97)Under 5,000 followersB2BNaano, LinkedIn influencer rates (139 completed bookings)
31 Oct 2026
About $66 at the ECB rate of 30 Oct 2026.
LinkedInSponsored post, completed bookings€122 median (middle half €87 to €474)5,000 to 10,000B2BNaano, LinkedIn influencer rates (139 completed bookings)
31 Oct 2026
About $136 at the ECB rate of 30 Oct 2026.
LinkedInSponsored post, completed bookings€313 median (middle half €96 to €384)10,000 to 25,000B2BNaano, LinkedIn influencer rates (139 completed bookings)
31 Oct 2026
About $350 at the ECB rate of 30 Oct 2026.
LinkedInSponsored post, completed bookings€600 median (middle half €361 to €1,080)25,000 to 50,000B2BNaano, LinkedIn influencer rates (139 completed bookings)
31 Oct 2026
About $670 at the ECB rate of 30 Oct 2026.
LinkedInSponsored post, completed bookings€720 median (middle half €600 to €900)50,000 or moreB2BNaano, LinkedIn influencer rates (139 completed bookings)
31 Oct 2026
About $804 at the ECB rate of 30 Oct 2026.
LinkedInSponsored post, nano creators$200 to $800Under 10,000 followersgeneralContentGrip, LinkedIn influencer pricing
24 Jun 2026
LinkedInSponsored post, niche B2B nano creators$500 to $2,500Under 10,000 followersB2BContentGrip, LinkedIn influencer pricing
24 Jun 2026
LinkedInSponsored post, micro creators$500 to $5,00010,000 to 100,000B2BContentGrip, LinkedIn influencer pricing
24 Jun 2026
LinkedInSponsored post, macro creators$5,000 to $20,000100,000 to 500,000B2BContentGrip, LinkedIn influencer pricing
24 Jun 2026
LinkedInShare of posts priced $200 to $2,000About 81% of 136 creators (Favikon data)All sizesB2BContentGrip, LinkedIn influencer pricing
24 Jun 2026
XAverage paid per collaboration$76 paid ($179 asked)All sizesgeneralCollabstr, 2026 influencer marketing report
26 Oct 2026
Covers 2025 collaborations on Collabstr.
XPost price, nano creatorsAs low as $2 per postNanogeneralInfluencer Marketing Hub, influencer rates
6 Oct 2026

Brand demand by platform

PlatformShare of brands using itSource and date
Instagram57.1% of brands use it for influencer campaignsInfluencer Marketing Hub, Benchmark Report 2025 (PDF copy)
2025
TikTok51.6% of brandsInfluencer Marketing Hub, Benchmark Report 2025 (PDF copy)
2025
YouTube36.7% of brandsInfluencer Marketing Hub, Benchmark Report 2025 (PDF copy)
2025
LinkedIn11.6% of brandsInfluencer Marketing Hub, Benchmark Report 2025 (PDF copy)
2025
XUnder 10% of brands use XInfluencer Marketing Hub, influencer rates
6 Oct 2026

Where the calculators use these numbers

Every default in our calculators that is not marked as an example comes from this table. Open any calculator and press a preset to load the figure.

  • Substack earnings calculator uses Substack (free to paid conversion, substack guidance), beehiiv (free to paid conversion), beehiiv (paid newsletter price).
  • Newsletter income calculator uses Book a Sponsor (main sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers), Book a Sponsor (main sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers), Book a Sponsor (main sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers), Book a Sponsor (main sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers) and more.
  • Paid newsletter revenue calculator uses beehiiv (free to paid conversion), beehiiv (paid newsletter price), beehiiv (paid price, investing niche), beehiiv (paid price, travel niche).
  • Newsletter sponsorship rate calculator uses Book a Sponsor (main sponsor slot, listed price), Book a Sponsor (main sponsor slot, listed price), Book a Sponsor (main sponsor slot, listed price), Book a Sponsor (main sponsor slot, listed price) and more.
  • Newsletter CPM calculator uses Book a Sponsor (main sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers), Book a Sponsor (main sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers), Book a Sponsor (main sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers), Book a Sponsor (main sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers) and more.
  • beehiiv earnings calculator uses beehiiv (average open rate on beehiiv in 2025), beehiiv (free to paid conversion), beehiiv (paid newsletter price), beehiiv (median days to first dollar, newsletters launched in 2025).
  • Substack vs beehiiv take home calculator uses beehiiv (paid newsletter price), beehiiv (free to paid conversion).
  • How many subscribers do you need to make money? uses beehiiv (free to paid conversion), beehiiv (paid newsletter price), Book a Sponsor (main sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers), sponsorships.ai (sponsorship cpm, b2b, saas and finance) and more.
  • How much is an email subscriber worth? uses beehiiv (free to paid conversion), beehiiv (paid newsletter price), Book a Sponsor (main sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers), Book a Sponsor (main sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers) and more.
  • YouTube earnings calculator for small channels uses Descript (sponsorship cpm), impact.com (sponsored video, us average), Influencer Marketing Hub (sponsored video), Collabstr (average paid per collaboration).
  • YouTube RPM calculator uses Descript (sponsorship cpm).
  • LinkedIn creator income calculator uses Naano (sponsored post, completed bookings), Naano (sponsored post, completed bookings), Naano (sponsored post, completed bookings), Naano (sponsored post, completed bookings) and more.
  • Instagram sponsorship rate calculator uses impact.com (instagram post, us average), impact.com (instagram post, us average), impact.com (instagram post, us average), impact.com (instagram post, us average) and more.
  • TikTok sponsorship rate calculator uses impact.com (tiktok video, us average), impact.com (tiktok video, us average), impact.com (tiktok video, us average), impact.com (tiktok video, us average) and more.
  • Podcast sponsorship calculator uses Libsyn Ads (cpm, host read, 60 seconds), Libsyn Ads (cpm, host read, 30 seconds), Libsyn Ads (cpm, programmatic), Acast (cpm, host read sponsorship) and more.
  • Personal brand income calculator uses Book a Sponsor (main sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers), Naano (sponsored post, completed bookings), Collabstr (average paid per collaboration), Collabstr (average paid per collaboration).

What these numbers can and cannot tell you

These are published figures, not a survey we ran. They mix asking prices, rate guides and completed deals, and they come from different countries and years, from 2022 to 2026. That is why each row keeps its own source and date, and why we never blend them into one invented average. Use them to sanity check a price, then trust your own results over any table.

Some useful patterns hold across sources. Price per reader falls as audiences grow, which Book a Sponsor shows clearly for newsletters. Business audiences cost more, as the LinkedIn and B2B newsletter figures show. And completed deals on marketplaces sit well below the rate guides published by agencies.

Frequently asked questions

How much do creators charge for a sponsored post?

It depends on the channel and audience. In 2025 Collabstr found brands paid an average $255 per YouTube collaboration, $193 on Instagram, $186 on TikTok and $76 on X. Naano's LinkedIn bookings to October 2026 had a median of €300 per post.

What does audience type general mean?

General means the source does not say whether the audience is business or consumer. B2B means the source says the audience is business buyers. B2C means consumers. DTC would mean audiences for direct to consumer brands, and none of our sources report that split yet.

How is the CTC rate map built?

The horizontal position is the median of the representative rates that match your filters for each channel. The vertical position is the share of brands that use the channel for influencer campaigns, from Influencer Marketing Hub's 2025 benchmark survey. Channels without a comparable demand figure sit in a separate row under the chart.

Can I use this data?

Yes. Download the CSV, and please cite the original sources listed in each row as well as this page.

How often is this updated?

We check the sources when we update the calculators. The date next to each figure is the date of the source, not the date we checked it.

Turn the numbers into a plan

One Idea, Six Channels

A plain English course for building a personal brand across your newsletter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok and your own website, without posting everywhere every day.

  • 34 short lessons in 8 modules
  • 6 worksheets and templates
  • A 30 day posting plan
US$20Launching soonSee what is inside
Cover of the One Idea, Six Channels course workbook

Free, monthly

The CTC Letter

One short email a month with the price changes we spot and one idea for growing your brand. Unsubscribe any time.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy.