Free calculator

Newsletter CPM calculator

Got a sponsor quote or a price in mind? See what it means per 1,000 subscribers, per 1,000 opens and per click, side by side with published newsletter CPMs.

Fees checked Nov 2026Rates linked to sourcesSee all benchmark rates

Your numbers

$
%

beehiiv average for 2025 was 41% plus (beehiiv, 5 Jan 2026).

Example input Use clicks from a past placement.

Your estimate

An estimate from the inputs you set, not a promise of income. Inputs marked Example input are not from a published source.

How the calculator works

CPM per subscriberprice ÷ subscribers × 1,000
CPM per openprice ÷ (subscribers × open rate) × 1,000
Cost per clickprice ÷ clicks

This calculator converts prices and does not apply fees.

CPM in plain words

CPM means cost per mille, the price for 1,000 of something. In newsletters it usually means per 1,000 subscribers, but some buyers and networks count per 1,000 opens instead. beehiiv's Ad Network, for example, pays per 1,000 unique opens. The same $500 placement on a 10,000 person list is a $50 CPM on subscribers and about $122 on opens at a 41% open rate. Knowing both stops you from underpricing when a buyer quotes an open based CPM.

Cost per click is how many sponsors judge results. If a $500 slot drives 150 clicks, the sponsor paid about $3.33 a click. Compare that with what they pay for search or social ads and you have a strong argument at renewal time.

How your number compares

Book a Sponsor's 2026 read of 321 newsletters found main slot medians of $69.84 per 1,000 subscribers for lists under 5,000, falling to $6.66 for lists over 100,000. sponsorships.ai lists niche ranges from $25 to $70 for consumer newsletters up to $80 to $200 for B2B, SaaS and finance. Paved's starting rule of 2.5% to 5% of your list works out to $25 to $50 per 1,000.

Book a Sponsor makes a useful point. Do not multiply your list by one flat CPM to set a price, because price per subscriber falls as lists grow. Use CPM to compare, then pick a flat price for your size.

Tips

Track clicks with a unique link for each sponsor. Report results within a week of the send. Keep a simple sheet of every placement with price, opens and clicks, since that history is what lets you raise rates with confidence.

Benchmarks used on this page

ChannelWhat it measuresValueAudience sizeAudience typeSource and date
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$69.84 median per 1,000 subscribersUnder 5,000 subscribersgeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$36.3 median per 1,000 subscribers5,000 to 19,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$19.23 median per 1,000 subscribers20,000 to 49,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$10.53 median per 1,000 subscribers50,000 to 99,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$6.66 median per 1,000 subscribers100,000 or moregeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterSponsorship CPM, B2B, SaaS and finance$80 to $200 per 1,000 subscribersAll sizesB2Bsponsorships.ai, newsletter sponsorship rates
1 Jul 2026
NewsletterSponsorship CPM, Tech and developer tools$60 to $150 per 1,000 subscribersAll sizesgeneralsponsorships.ai, newsletter sponsorship rates
1 Jul 2026
NewsletterSponsorship CPM, Health and wellness$40 to $100 per 1,000 subscribersAll sizesgeneralsponsorships.ai, newsletter sponsorship rates
1 Jul 2026
NewsletterSponsorship CPM, Consumer and lifestyle$25 to $70 per 1,000 subscribersAll sizesB2Csponsorships.ai, newsletter sponsorship rates
1 Jul 2026
NewsletterStarting flat fee rule2.5% to 5% of subscriber count, so $25 to $50 per 1,000 subscribersNewsletters starting outgeneralPaved, newsletter sponsorship rates
29 Jul 2026

Every figure above comes from our Creator Benchmark Rates table, with filters by audience size and type.

Tools that help

beehiiv

Free up to 2,500 subscribers; paid plans from $49/mo (annual)

Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no cost to you, and it never changes the numbers.

More calculators

Frequently asked questions

What is CPM in a newsletter?

It is the price per 1,000 subscribers, or sometimes per 1,000 opens. Divide the placement price by your subscribers and multiply by 1,000.

What is a good newsletter CPM?

Published 2026 figures range from about $25 to $70 for consumer lists to $80 to $200 for B2B, SaaS and finance, and small lists often price higher per reader than big ones.

Should CPM be based on subscribers or opens?

Either works if you say which. Open based CPMs are higher because fewer people open than subscribe.

How do I work out cost per click?

Divide the price of the placement by the number of clicks on the sponsor's link.

Build the audience first

One Idea, Six Channels

A plain English course for building a personal brand across your newsletter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok and your own website, without posting everywhere every day.

  • 34 short lessons in 8 modules
  • 6 worksheets and templates
  • A 30 day posting plan
US$20Launching soonSee what is inside
Cover of the One Idea, Six Channels course workbook

Free, monthly

The CTC Letter

One short email a month with the price changes we spot and one idea for growing your brand. Unsubscribe any time.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy.