Free calculator

Newsletter sponsorship rate calculator

How much should you charge for a newsletter sponsorship? Enter your list and a CPM, then compare your price with Paved's starting rule and the median rate card for your size.

Fees checked Nov 2026Rates linked to sourcesSee all benchmark rates

Your numbers

%

beehiiv publishers averaged 41% plus in 2025 (beehiiv, 5 Jan 2026).

$

Default is the low end of Paved's $35 to $40 example for a 20,000 person marketing list (Paved, 29 Jul 2026).

Your estimate

An estimate from the inputs you set, not a promise of income. Inputs marked Example input are not from a published source.

How the calculator works

Main slotsubscribers ÷ 1,000 × your price per 1,000
Paved starting rule2.5% to 5% of subscriber count, in dollars
Second slot59% of the main slot (Book a Sponsor median)
Classified40% of the main slot (Book a Sponsor median)
Dedicated send2.31 times the main slot (Book a Sponsor median), Paved suggests 2 to 5 times
Price per 1,000 opensmain slot ÷ (subscribers × open rate) × 1,000

No platform fees apply to direct sponsor deals. Marketplaces may take a share, so check their terms.

Three ways to set your first price

Paved, a newsletter ad marketplace, suggests a simple anchor for new sellers. Charge 2.5% to 5% of your subscriber count, so a 10,000 person list starts at $250 to $500 for a placement. Lean to the top of that range if your readers are executives or work in tech or finance.

The second way is CPM, the price per 1,000 subscribers. Pick a CPM for your niche and multiply. sponsorships.ai lists $80 to $200 for B2B, SaaS and finance and $25 to $70 for consumer lists. The third way is to look at what lists your size actually ask for. Book a Sponsor's September 2026 read of 321 newsletters gives medians from $150 under 5,000 subscribers to $1,300 above 100,000, and the calculator shows the right one for your size.

Price every placement, not just the top slot

Once your main slot sells, add more placements. Book a Sponsor found a second slot lists at a median 59% of the main slot, a classified at 40% and a dedicated send at 2.31 times. Paved's own guidance is close, with secondary slots at 50% to 65%, classifieds at 25% to 35% and dedicated emails at 2 to 5 times.

Check your price per 1,000 opens as well. Sponsors increasingly judge on opens and clicks, so a list with a high open rate can justify a higher rate than its size suggests.

Before you send a quote

Have a one page media kit with subscribers, open rate, click rate and who your readers are. Quote a flat price per issue rather than a CPM if you are just starting, since it is easier for small brands to approve. Book a Sponsor also warns that price per subscriber falls as lists grow, so expect to raise your price by less than your growth.

Benchmarks used on this page

ChannelWhat it measuresValueAudience sizeAudience typeSource and date
NewsletterMain sponsor slot, listed price$150 median (middle half $95 to $263)Under 5,000 subscribersgeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterMain sponsor slot, listed price$310 median (middle half $239 to $513)5,000 to 19,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterMain sponsor slot, listed price$520 median (middle half $300 to $1,025)20,000 to 49,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterMain sponsor slot, listed price$700 median (middle half $450 to $1,400)50,000 to 99,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterMain sponsor slot, listed price$1,300 median (middle half $470 to $3,063)100,000 or moregeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterStarting flat fee rule2.5% to 5% of subscriber count, so $25 to $50 per 1,000 subscribersNewsletters starting outgeneralPaved, newsletter sponsorship rates
29 Jul 2026
NewsletterExample CPM, marketing newsletter with 20,000 subscribers$35 to $40 CPM20,000 subscribersB2BPaved, newsletter sponsorship rates
29 Jul 2026
NewsletterSecond slot price59% of the main slot (median, middle half 47% to 70%)All sizesgeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterClassified or text ad price40% of the main slot (median)All sizesgeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterDedicated send price2.31 times the main slot (median, middle half 1.85 to 3.33 times)All sizesgeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterSecondary slot price50% to 65% of the primary rateAll sizesgeneralPaved, newsletter sponsorship rates
29 Jul 2026
NewsletterClassified or footer slot price25% to 35% of the primary rateAll sizesgeneralPaved, newsletter sponsorship rates
29 Jul 2026
NewsletterDedicated email price2 to 5 times the primary rateAll sizesgeneralPaved, newsletter sponsorship rates
29 Jul 2026
NewsletterSponsorship CPM, B2B, SaaS and finance$80 to $200 per 1,000 subscribersAll sizesB2Bsponsorships.ai, newsletter sponsorship rates
1 Jul 2026
NewsletterSponsorship CPM, Consumer and lifestyle$25 to $70 per 1,000 subscribersAll sizesB2Csponsorships.ai, newsletter sponsorship rates
1 Jul 2026

Every figure above comes from our Creator Benchmark Rates table, with filters by audience size and type.

Tools that help

beehiiv

Free up to 2,500 subscribers; paid plans from $49/mo (annual)

Kit

Free up to 10,000 subscribers; Creator from $39/mo

Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no cost to you, and it never changes the numbers.

More calculators

Frequently asked questions

How much should I charge for a newsletter sponsorship with 1,000 subscribers?

Paved's starting rule gives $25 to $50 for 1,000 subscribers. Book a Sponsor's median main slot for lists under 5,000 is $150, or $69.84 per 1,000 subscribers.

What is a good CPM for a newsletter?

Published 2026 ranges run from about $25 to $70 per 1,000 for consumer newsletters to $80 to $200 for B2B, SaaS and finance, according to sponsorships.ai.

How much should a dedicated email cost?

Book a Sponsor found a median of 2.31 times the main slot. Paved suggests 2 to 5 times.

Should I charge per subscriber or per open?

Most small newsletters quote a flat fee per issue. Showing your price per 1,000 opens helps when a sponsor compares you with other lists.

Build the audience first

One Idea, Six Channels

A plain English course for building a personal brand across your newsletter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok and your own website, without posting everywhere every day.

  • 34 short lessons in 8 modules
  • 6 worksheets and templates
  • A 30 day posting plan
US$20Launching soonSee what is inside
Cover of the One Idea, Six Channels course workbook

Free, monthly

The CTC Letter

One short email a month with the price changes we spot and one idea for growing your brand. Unsubscribe any time.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy.