Free calculator

Podcast sponsorship calculator

Estimate what sponsors could pay per episode and per month, from your downloads, ad slots and a CPM taken from Libsyn and Acast's 2026 guides.

Fees checked Nov 2026Rates linked to sourcesSee all benchmark rates

Your numbers

$

Default is the midpoint of $24 to $26 for a 60 second host read (Libsyn Ads, 2026).

%

Example input

Your estimate

An estimate from the inputs you set, not a promise of income. Inputs marked Example input are not from a published source.

How the calculator works

Per slotdownloads ÷ 1,000 × CPM
Per episodeper slot × slots × share sold
Per monthper episode × episodes

Ad networks and hosts that sell ads for you take a share, which varies by contract. This calculator shows gross sponsor spend.

How podcast ads are priced

Most podcast ads are sold on CPM, a price per 1,000 downloads, usually counted in the first 30 days after an episode goes out. Libsyn's 2026 guide lists $24 to $26 for a 60 second baked in host read, $18 to $22 for 30 seconds, and $12 to $15 for programmatic ads. Acast's 2026 guide lists $25 to $40 for host read sponsorships and $15 to $30 for pre recorded spots.

Host reads cost more because the host is vouching for the product in their own voice. Acast also says a mid roll is usually the most expensive slot and a post roll the cheapest.

A worked example

An episode with 2,000 downloads in its first month earns $50 per slot at a $25 CPM. Two slots, half of them sold, gives $50 an episode. Four episodes a month is $200. Sell every slot and the figure doubles to $400.

That is the gross amount the sponsor pays. If a network sells the ads for you, expect to keep a share of it. Acast's self serve campaigns start at $250, which gives a sense of the smallest budgets in the market.

Growing podcast income

Downloads in the first 30 days are what sponsors buy, so release on a steady schedule and promote each episode in the first week. Business shows command more, with Libsyn listing a $30 category CPM for business. Many podcasters also publish video versions on YouTube, which opens a second set of sponsor and ad income.

Benchmarks used on this page

ChannelWhat it measuresValueAudience sizeAudience typeSource and date
PodcastCPM, Host read, 60 seconds$24 to $26 per 1,000 downloadsAll sizesgeneralLibsyn Ads, podcast advertising guide 2026
2026
PodcastCPM, Host read, 30 seconds$18 to $22 per 1,000 downloadsAll sizesgeneralLibsyn Ads, podcast advertising guide 2026
2026
PodcastCPM, Programmatic$12 to $15 per 1,000 downloadsAll sizesgeneralLibsyn Ads, podcast advertising guide 2026
2026
PodcastCPM, Host read sponsorship$25 to $40 per 1,000 downloadsAll sizesgeneralAcast, podcast advertising guide 2026
28 Oct 2026
PodcastCPM, Pre recorded, up to 30 seconds$15 to $30 per 1,000 downloadsAll sizesgeneralAcast, podcast advertising guide 2026
28 Oct 2026
PodcastCPM, business shows$30 per 1,000 downloadsAll sizesgeneralLibsyn Ads, podcast advertising guide 2026
2026

Every figure above comes from our Creator Benchmark Rates table, with filters by audience size and type.

Tools that help

Riverside

Free plan; Pro $29/mo ($24 annual), Grow $39/mo ($34 annual)

Descript

Free plan; Hobbyist $24/mo ($16 annual), Creator $35/mo ($24 annual)

Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no cost to you, and it never changes the numbers.

More calculators

Frequently asked questions

How much do podcast sponsors pay per 1,000 downloads?

Libsyn's 2026 guide lists $24 to $26 for a 60 second host read and Acast's lists $25 to $40 for host read sponsorships.

How many downloads do you need for podcast sponsors?

There is no fixed minimum, but CPM pricing means small shows earn small amounts per episode. Direct deals with niche brands can pay more than CPM suggests.

Which ad slot pays the most?

Acast says a mid roll is usually the most expensive slot and a post roll the cheapest.

What is a podcast CPM?

The price an advertiser pays for 1,000 downloads of the episode carrying the ad.

Build the audience first

One Idea, Six Channels

A plain English course for building a personal brand across your newsletter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok and your own website, without posting everywhere every day.

  • 34 short lessons in 8 modules
  • 6 worksheets and templates
  • A 30 day posting plan
US$20Launching soonSee what is inside
Cover of the One Idea, Six Channels course workbook

Free, monthly

The CTC Letter

One short email a month with the price changes we spot and one idea for growing your brand. Unsubscribe any time.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy.