Free calculator

YouTube earnings calculator for small channels

How much do small YouTubers make? Add ad revenue from long videos and Shorts to sponsorship income, using your own RPM and a published sponsor rate.

Fees checked Nov 2026Rates linked to sourcesSee all benchmark rates

Your numbers

$

Example input Use the RPM in YouTube Studio, Analytics, Revenue. It varies a lot by niche and country.

$

Example input Use your own Shorts RPM from YouTube Studio.

$

Midpoint of the $5 to $30 range from Descript, 2025.

Your estimate

An estimate from the inputs you set, not a promise of income. Inputs marked Example input are not from a published source.

How the calculator works

Long form adslong form views ÷ 1,000 × RPM
Shorts adsShorts views ÷ 1,000 × Shorts RPM
Sponsorssponsored videos × views per video ÷ 1,000 × sponsor price per 1,000
Totalsum of the three

YouTube pays partners 55% of net ad revenue on long form watch pages and 45% of the Shorts revenue allocated to them (YouTube Help, checked Nov 2026). RPM is already after that share.

How YouTube pays

YouTube shares ad revenue with channels in the YouTube Partner Program. Its help page says partners get 55% of net revenue from ads on their long form videos and 45% of the revenue allocated to them from the Shorts feed. RPM, revenue per 1,000 views, is what you actually earn after that split, which is why we ask for RPM rather than the CPM advertisers pay.

We do not put a default RPM on this page as fact because YouTube does not publish one and third party figures disagree. The $3 and 5 cent values are examples only. Open YouTube Studio, go to Analytics and then Revenue, and use your own number.

Sponsors are often the bigger cheque

For small channels, brand deals can earn more than ads. Descript says that as of early 2025 YouTube sponsorship CPMs often range from $5 to $30 per 1,000 views. A video that gets 10,000 views at $17.50 per 1,000 is a $175 integration. impact.com's 2025 US guide lists $1,000 to $2,500 for a sponsored video from a creator under 15,000 subscribers, while Influencer Marketing Hub lists $20 to $200 for channels under 10,000. Collabstr's marketplace data shows brands paid an average of $255 per YouTube collaboration in 2025.

Those ranges are wide because they measure different deals. Use views, not subscribers, when you price, since views are what the sponsor buys.

A worked example

A channel with 50,000 long form views a month at a $3 RPM earns $150 from ads. 200,000 Shorts views at 5 cents add $10. One sponsored video with 10,000 views at $17.50 per 1,000 adds $175. That is $335 a month, with sponsors more than half of it.

Benchmarks used on this page

ChannelWhat it measuresValueAudience sizeAudience typeSource and date
YouTubeSponsorship CPM$5 to $30 per 1,000 viewsAll sizesgeneralDescript, YouTube sponsorship rates
2025
YouTubeSponsored video, US average$1,000 to $2,500Under 15,000 subscribersgeneralimpact.com, influencer rates per post 2025 (US)
11 Aug 2025
YouTubeSponsored video$20 to $200Under 10,000generalInfluencer Marketing Hub, influencer rates
6 Oct 2026
YouTubeAverage paid per collaboration$255 paid ($311 asked)All sizesgeneralCollabstr, 2026 influencer marketing report
26 Oct 2026

Every figure above comes from our Creator Benchmark Rates table, with filters by audience size and type.

Tools that help

vidIQ

Free plan; Boost $19/mo or $199/yr, MAX $49/mo or $468/yr (US list prices)

Descript

Free plan; Hobbyist $24/mo ($16 annual), Creator $35/mo ($24 annual)

OpusClip

Free plan; Starter $15/mo, Pro $29/mo

Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no cost to you, and it never changes the numbers.

More calculators

Frequently asked questions

How much does YouTube pay per 1,000 views?

It depends on your RPM, which varies by niche, country and format. YouTube shares 55% of long form ad revenue and 45% of allocated Shorts revenue with partners. Check your RPM in YouTube Studio.

How much do small YouTubers make from sponsors?

Descript puts sponsorship CPMs at $5 to $30 per 1,000 views as of early 2025. Collabstr found brands paid an average $255 per YouTube collaboration in 2025.

What is the difference between RPM and CPM?

CPM is what advertisers pay per 1,000 ad impressions. RPM is what you earn per 1,000 views after YouTube's share and after views with no ads.

How many views do you need to make $1,000 a month on YouTube?

At a $3 RPM, about 333,000 long form views from ads alone. Sponsorships can get you there with far fewer views.

Build the audience first

One Idea, Six Channels

A plain English course for building a personal brand across your newsletter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok and your own website, without posting everywhere every day.

  • 34 short lessons in 8 modules
  • 6 worksheets and templates
  • A 30 day posting plan
US$20Launching soonSee what is inside
Cover of the One Idea, Six Channels course workbook

Free, monthly

The CTC Letter

One short email a month with the price changes we spot and one idea for growing your brand. Unsubscribe any time.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy.