Free calculator

Newsletter income calculator

How much can a newsletter make? Most earn from two places, sponsors and paying readers. Enter your list and we add both, using published sponsor rates and each platform's real fees.

Fees checked Nov 2026Rates linked to sourcesSee all benchmark rates

Your numbers

%

Example input Few newsletters sell every slot. Use your own sell rate.

$

Default is the median for lists of 5,000 to 19,999 from Book a Sponsor, 29 Sep 2026. Niche CPMs from sponsorships.ai, 1 Jul 2026.

%

Median from beehiiv, 22 Jun 2026.

$
$

Example input Leave at 0 if you do not promote affiliate links.

Your estimate

An estimate from the inputs you set, not a promise of income. Inputs marked Example input are not from a published source.

How the calculator works

Sponsor incomesubscribers ÷ 1,000 × price per 1,000 × issues × share sold
Paid incomesubscribers × share who pay × price, minus platform and Stripe fees
Totalsponsor income plus paid income plus affiliate income

Fees from beehiiv pricingSubstack helpKit pricingGhost (Ghost(Pro)) pricing and Stripe pricing (2.9% plus 30c per US card payment), checked Nov 2026. Plan prices are not included.

Where newsletter money comes from

Most newsletters earn from sponsors, paid subscriptions, or both. Sponsors pay a flat fee per issue that tracks your list size and how well your readers match what they sell. Paid subscriptions depend on how many readers value the work enough to pay each month.

Sponsor rates fall per reader as lists grow. Book a Sponsor read the advertise pages of 321 newsletters in September 2026. Lists under 5,000 asked a median $69.84 per 1,000 subscribers for the main slot, while lists over 100,000 asked $6.66 per 1,000. The total price still rises with size, from a median $150 to $1,300, but small lists earn far more per reader. Press the Median for my list size button and the calculator picks the right band for you.

Niche moves the rate more than size

sponsorships.ai reports CPMs of $80 to $200 per 1,000 for B2B, SaaS and finance newsletters and $25 to $70 for consumer and lifestyle lists. A 5,000 person newsletter read by software buyers can out earn a 50,000 person general list. If you write for a business audience, try the B2B preset and see how far the total moves.

These are asking prices and published ranges, not guaranteed deals. Book a Sponsor notes that most of its prices came from Passionfroot storefronts and that a deal can close above or below them. Your real rate depends on open rate, clicks and whether you sell the slot at all, which is why the share of issues sold is an input you set yourself.

A worked example

Take 5,000 subscribers, four issues a month, half of them sponsored at $36.30 per 1,000. Sponsors bring in about $363 a month. Add paid subscriptions at the 0.62% median and $10 a month on beehiiv and you get 31 paying readers worth about $291 after Stripe. That is around $650 a month in total before any plan fee.

Change one input at a time to see what matters. For most small lists a better sponsor match moves the total more than a higher subscription price.

Benchmarks used on this page

ChannelWhat it measuresValueAudience sizeAudience typeSource and date
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$69.84 median per 1,000 subscribersUnder 5,000 subscribersgeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$36.3 median per 1,000 subscribers5,000 to 19,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$19.23 median per 1,000 subscribers20,000 to 49,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$10.53 median per 1,000 subscribers50,000 to 99,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$6.66 median per 1,000 subscribers100,000 or moregeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterSponsorship CPM, B2B, SaaS and finance$80 to $200 per 1,000 subscribersAll sizesB2Bsponsorships.ai, newsletter sponsorship rates
1 Jul 2026
NewsletterSponsorship CPM, Consumer and lifestyle$25 to $70 per 1,000 subscribersAll sizesB2Csponsorships.ai, newsletter sponsorship rates
1 Jul 2026
NewsletterFree to paid conversion0.62% median, about 6 paying per 1,000All sizesgeneralbeehiiv, State of Paid Newsletters 2026
22 Jun 2026
NewsletterPaid newsletter price$10 a month or $100 a year (median)All sizesgeneralbeehiiv, State of Paid Newsletters 2026
22 Jun 2026

Every figure above comes from our Creator Benchmark Rates table, with filters by audience size and type.

Tools that help

beehiiv

Free up to 2,500 subscribers; paid plans from $49/mo (annual)

Kit

Free up to 10,000 subscribers; Creator from $39/mo

Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no cost to you, and it never changes the numbers.

More calculators

Frequently asked questions

How much do newsletters make per subscriber?

It varies widely. Using Book a Sponsor's 2026 medians, a main sponsor slot on a list under 5,000 lists at about $70 per 1,000 subscribers per issue, while beehiiv's median paid newsletter converts 0.62% of readers at $10 a month.

How much do newsletter sponsors pay?

Book a Sponsor's September 2026 read of 321 newsletters found median main slot prices of $150 under 5,000 subscribers, $310 at 5,000 to 19,999, $520 at 20,000 to 49,999, $700 at 50,000 to 99,999 and $1,300 above 100,000.

Can a small newsletter make money?

Yes. Small lists earn the most per reader from sponsors, and beehiiv reports that newsletters launched in 2025 took a median 66 days to earn their first dollar.

Does this include platform plan fees?

No. Plan prices depend on list size, so check the beehiiv or Kit pricing pages. Transaction fees for paid subscriptions are included.

Build the audience first

One Idea, Six Channels

A plain English course for building a personal brand across your newsletter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok and your own website, without posting everywhere every day.

  • 34 short lessons in 8 modules
  • 6 worksheets and templates
  • A 30 day posting plan
US$20Launching soonSee what is inside
Cover of the One Idea, Six Channels course workbook

Free, monthly

The CTC Letter

One short email a month with the price changes we spot and one idea for growing your brand. Unsubscribe any time.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy.