Free calculator

How many subscribers do you need to make money?

Pick a monthly income goal and see how many subscribers it takes from paid subscriptions alone, sponsors alone, or both together.

Fees checked Nov 2026Rates linked to sourcesSee all benchmark rates

Your numbers

$
%

Median from beehiiv, 22 Jun 2026.

$
$

Median for 5,000 to 19,999 subscribers from Book a Sponsor, 29 Sep 2026.

%

Example input

Your estimate

An estimate from the inputs you set, not a promise of income. Inputs marked Example input are not from a published source.

How the calculator works

Paid value per subscribershare who pay × price after fees
Sponsor value per subscriberprice per 1,000 ÷ 1,000 × issues × share sold
Subscribers neededincome goal ÷ value per subscriber

Fees from beehiiv pricingSubstack helpKit pricingGhost (Ghost(Pro)) pricing and Stripe pricing (2.9% plus 30c per US card payment), checked Nov 2026. Plan prices are not included.

Work backwards from the goal

Most people ask how many subscribers they need before they can earn. A better question is how much each subscriber is worth to you each month. Once you know that, the list size for any goal is one division away.

With beehiiv's median numbers, 0.62% paying $10 a month, a subscriber is worth about 6 cents a month from paid subscriptions. A sponsor paying $36.30 per 1,000 subscribers on half of four monthly issues adds about 7 cents. Together that is around 13 cents, so $1,000 a month takes roughly 7,600 subscribers.

Why the answer swings so much

Change the conversion rate from 0.62% to Substack's suggested 3% and the paid only answer drops from about 17,000 subscribers to about 3,500. Move to a B2B sponsor rate and the sponsor only answer falls by about three quarters. Small changes in the inputs make big changes here, so use your own numbers as soon as you have them.

Sponsor rates per subscriber also fall as lists grow. Book a Sponsor found medians of $69.84 per 1,000 for lists under 5,000 and $6.66 for lists above 100,000, so check the rate for the size you are aiming at.

Getting there faster

Write for a niche where readers or sponsors spend money. Add a paid tier early rather than late. And send consistently, because sponsors buy issues and an issue you skip earns nothing.

Benchmarks used on this page

ChannelWhat it measuresValueAudience sizeAudience typeSource and date
NewsletterFree to paid conversion0.62% median, about 6 paying per 1,000All sizesgeneralbeehiiv, State of Paid Newsletters 2026
22 Jun 2026
NewsletterPaid newsletter price$10 a month or $100 a year (median)All sizesgeneralbeehiiv, State of Paid Newsletters 2026
22 Jun 2026
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$36.3 median per 1,000 subscribers5,000 to 19,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterSponsorship CPM, B2B, SaaS and finance$80 to $200 per 1,000 subscribersAll sizesB2Bsponsorships.ai, newsletter sponsorship rates
1 Jul 2026
NewsletterFree to paid conversion, Substack guidance3% to 10% of the free listAll sizesgeneralSubstack, going paid checklist
Aug 2022

Every figure above comes from our Creator Benchmark Rates table, with filters by audience size and type.

Tools that help

beehiiv

Free up to 2,500 subscribers; paid plans from $49/mo (annual)

Kit

Free up to 10,000 subscribers; Creator from $39/mo

Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no cost to you, and it never changes the numbers.

More calculators

Frequently asked questions

How many subscribers do you need to make money from a newsletter?

You can earn from the first paying reader. To reach $1,000 a month with beehiiv's median conversion and price plus a small list sponsor rate, you need roughly 7,600 subscribers.

How many subscribers do I need for sponsors?

There is no minimum. Book a Sponsor's 2026 data includes lists under 5,000 with a median main slot price of $150.

How many subscribers to make $100,000 a year?

Set the goal to $8,333 a month. With the median inputs on this page that is around 64,000 subscribers, fewer in a high value niche.

What is the fastest way to need fewer subscribers?

Raise the value per subscriber. Pick a niche with valuable readers, add a paid tier and sell your own sponsor slots.

Build the audience first

One Idea, Six Channels

A plain English course for building a personal brand across your newsletter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok and your own website, without posting everywhere every day.

  • 34 short lessons in 8 modules
  • 6 worksheets and templates
  • A 30 day posting plan
US$20Launching soonSee what is inside
Cover of the One Idea, Six Channels course workbook

Free, monthly

The CTC Letter

One short email a month with the price changes we spot and one idea for growing your brand. Unsubscribe any time.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy.