Free calculator

Substack earnings calculator

How much can you make on Substack? Enter your free list, the share who pay and your price. We take off Substack's 10% and Stripe's fees so you see the money that reaches your bank.

Fees checked Nov 2026Rates linked to sourcesSee all benchmark rates

Your numbers

Everyone on your list, free and paid.

%

Substack suggests 3% to 10% (Substack, Aug 2022). beehiiv data puts the median at 0.62% (beehiiv, 22 Jun 2026).

$

The median paid newsletter charges $10 a month (beehiiv, 22 Jun 2026).

Your estimate

An estimate from the inputs you set, not a promise of income. Inputs marked Example input are not from a published source.

How the calculator works

Paying readersfree subscribers × share who pay
Grosspaying readers × monthly price
Substack fee10% of gross
Stripe2.9% of gross plus $0.30 per payment
Stripe Billing0.7% of gross
Take homegross minus all fees

Substack fee page (10% of each payment, Stripe 2.9% plus $0.30, Stripe Billing 0.7%), checked Nov 2026.

What decides your Substack income

Three numbers do almost all the work. How many people read you for free, how many of them pay, and what you charge. Substack keeps 10% of every subscription payment and Stripe takes its card fee on top, so the money that reaches you is a little under 84% of what readers pay when the price is $10.

The share who pay matters most and it is the number people guess wrong. Substack's own going paid checklist says writers are likely to convert between 3% and 10% of their free list. That guidance dates from 2022. beehiiv looked at thousands of paid newsletters in 2026 and found a median of 0.62%, about six paying readers for every thousand. Both are real figures from different platforms and years, so try the calculator with each and treat the gap as your range of outcomes.

A worked example

Say you have 2,000 free subscribers, 3% pay and you charge $10 a month. That is 60 paying readers and $600 a month gross. Substack keeps $60, Stripe card fees come to about $35 and Stripe Billing about $4, so you take home roughly $501 a month, or about $6,000 a year. At the 0.62% median the same list gives about 12 paying readers and roughly $100 a month.

The fixed 30 cents per payment hurts most at low prices. On a $5 plan it is 6% of the payment on its own, which is one reason the market has settled around $10 a month and $100 a year.

How to raise the number

Grow the free list first, because every other number multiplies it. Then give readers a clear reason to pay, such as a paid only issue each week, an archive or a community thread. beehiiv found that the top quarter of publishers in most niches convert about 2% to 5%, and niche matters a lot. Investing newsletters charge a median $27 a month while travel newsletters charge $7.

If the 10% cut starts to sting, compare it with a flat plan. Our Substack vs beehiiv calculator shows the subscriber count where a monthly plan becomes cheaper than a percentage.

Benchmarks used on this page

ChannelWhat it measuresValueAudience sizeAudience typeSource and date
NewsletterFree to paid conversion, Substack guidance3% to 10% of the free listAll sizesgeneralSubstack, going paid checklist
Aug 2022
NewsletterFree to paid conversion0.62% median, about 6 paying per 1,000All sizesgeneralbeehiiv, State of Paid Newsletters 2026
22 Jun 2026
NewsletterPaid newsletter price$10 a month or $100 a year (median)All sizesgeneralbeehiiv, State of Paid Newsletters 2026
22 Jun 2026

Every figure above comes from our Creator Benchmark Rates table, with filters by audience size and type.

Tools that help

Substack

Free to publish; 10% of paid-subscription revenue

beehiiv

Free up to 2,500 subscribers; paid plans from $49/mo (annual)

Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no cost to you, and it never changes the numbers.

More calculators

Frequently asked questions

How much does Substack take from paid subscriptions?

Substack keeps 10% of each subscription payment. Stripe also charges 2.9% plus $0.30 per US card payment and 0.7% for recurring billing, according to Substack's help centre in November 2026.

How many Substack subscribers do I need to make $1,000 a month?

At $10 a month you need about 120 paying readers to take home $1,000 after Substack and Stripe fees. At a 3% conversion rate that is a free list of roughly 4,000. At beehiiv's 0.62% median it is closer to 19,300.

What percentage of Substack readers pay?

Substack's own guidance is 3% to 10% of the free list. beehiiv's 2026 data across its platform shows a median of 0.62%, so many writers land below Substack's range.

Is Substack free to use?

Yes. Publishing is free and Substack only charges when you turn on paid subscriptions.

Build the audience first

One Idea, Six Channels

A plain English course for building a personal brand across your newsletter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok and your own website, without posting everywhere every day.

  • 34 short lessons in 8 modules
  • 6 worksheets and templates
  • A 30 day posting plan
US$20Launching soonSee what is inside
Cover of the One Idea, Six Channels course workbook

Free, monthly

The CTC Letter

One short email a month with the price changes we spot and one idea for growing your brand. Unsubscribe any time.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy.