Newsletters

Substack fees, what you actually pay

Substack is free to use, until someone pays you. Here’s every fee in the chain, worked through with real numbers from Substack’s own help centre.

Prices checked Nov 2026Sources linkedNo paid placements

Heads up. Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never changes our verdicts, and prices come from official vendor pages. How we make money

Every Substack fee, listed

FeeRateWhen it applies
Substack platform fee10%Every paid subscription payment
Stripe card processing2.9% + $0.30 (US cards)Every payment
Stripe Billing0.7%Recurring subscription payments
Custom domain$50 one-timeOptional
Publishing / free subscribers$0Always

Official sources, checked Nov 2026. Substack. Prices in USD unless shown otherwise. Vendors change pricing, so confirm on their site before buying.

Worked examples

Per $8 subscription
One $8 monthly subscription$8.00
Substack 10%$0.80
Stripe 2.9% + $0.30$0.53
Stripe Billing 0.7%$0.06
You keep$6.61 (82.7%)
Per $80 annual subscription
One $80 annual subscription$80.00
Total fees$11.18
You keep$68.82 (86.0%)

Notice the $0.30 fixed fee hurts small monthly payments most, annual plans keep more of each dollar.

Fees at scale
100 paid × $8$138.80/mo in fees
500 paid × $8$694.00/mo in fees
1,000 paid × $8$1,388.00/mo in fees

How to pay less

  • Push annual plans, fewer $0.30 fixed fees.
  • Compare flat-fee platforms once fees exceed a plan price, beehiiv (0% take on paid plans), Ghost (0% Ghost fee from Publisher) or Kit (3.5% + $0.30 all-in, available on its free plan).
  • Run your numbers in our fee calculator.
ToolPricingFees on sales
SubstackFree to publish; 10% of paid-subscription revenue10% Substack fee on each subscription payment + Stripe processing (2.9% + $0.30 US cards) + 0.7% Stripe Billing
beehiivFree up to 2,500 subscribers; paid plans from $49/mo (annual)0% of paid-subscription revenue on paid plans; Stripe's standard 2.9% + $0.30 still applies
KitFree up to 10,000 subscribers; Creator from $39/moCommerce (products & paid newsletters), 3.5% + $0.30 per USD transaction, all-in, on every plan including Free
Ghost (Ghost(Pro))From $18/mo billed yearly; 0% transaction fees on paid plans0% Ghost transaction fee on paid subscriptions (Publisher and up); payment processor fees still apply

Official sources, checked Nov 2026. Substack · beehiiv · Kit · Kit help · Ghost (Ghost(Pro)). Prices in USD unless shown otherwise. Vendors change pricing, so confirm on their site before buying.

The verdict

Substack’s real all-in rate is about 14 to 18% on typical monthly subscriptions

On an $8 monthly sub you keep about $6.61. That’s fine while you grow, but at a few hundred paid subscribers, a flat-fee platform can save thousands a year.

Try Kit

Frequently asked questions

What percentage does Substack take?

Substack takes 10% of paid subscription revenue. Stripe also charges 2.9% + $0.30 per US card payment and 0.7% for Stripe Billing on recurring payments.

Is Substack free?

Yes, publishing and free subscribers cost nothing. Fees apply only to paid subscriptions, plus an optional $50 custom domain.

Do free subscribers cost anything on Substack?

No. Substack only takes fees from paid subscription payments.

Free, monthly

The CTC Letter

One short email a month with the price changes we spot and one idea for growing your brand. Unsubscribe any time.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy.