Free calculator

How much is an email subscriber worth?

Find the value of one subscriber per month and per year, and what your whole list earns, from paid subscriptions and sponsorships.

Fees checked Nov 2026Rates linked to sourcesSee all benchmark rates

Your numbers

%

Median from beehiiv, 22 Jun 2026.

$
$

Median for 5,000 to 19,999 subscribers from Book a Sponsor, 29 Sep 2026.

%

Example input

Your estimate

An estimate from the inputs you set, not a promise of income. Inputs marked Example input are not from a published source.

How the calculator works

Value per subscriber per monthpaid value plus sponsor value
Per yearmonthly value × 12
Whole list per yearsubscribers × yearly value

Fees from beehiiv pricingSubstack helpKit pricingGhost (Ghost(Pro)) pricing and Stripe pricing (2.9% plus 30c per US card payment), checked Nov 2026. Plan prices are not included.

Why this number matters

Knowing what one subscriber is worth tells you how much you can spend to get one. If a subscriber earns you $1.50 a year, paying $3 for a signup through ads or a paid recommendation only pays back after two years, and only if they stay.

It also lets you compare channels. A LinkedIn post that brings 50 signups is worth 50 times your yearly value per subscriber, which is a useful way to judge the time it took.

Two parts of the value

Paid value is the share who pay times your price after fees. With beehiiv's 2026 medians, 0.62% at $10 a month, that is about 6 cents per subscriber per month. Sponsor value is what sponsors pay per subscriber per issue times the issues you sell. At Book a Sponsor's median for lists of 5,000 to 19,999, $36.30 per 1,000, on two issues a month that adds about 7 cents.

Neither part counts digital products, affiliate links or consulting work that comes from your list. Add those in the personal brand income calculator if they apply to you.

A note on list size

Bigger lists usually earn less per subscriber from sponsors. Lists under 5,000 asked a median $69.84 per 1,000 subscribers, while lists over 100,000 asked $6.66. If you change the subscriber count by a lot, update the sponsor price to the median for that size from our benchmark page.

Benchmarks used on this page

ChannelWhat it measuresValueAudience sizeAudience typeSource and date
NewsletterFree to paid conversion0.62% median, about 6 paying per 1,000All sizesgeneralbeehiiv, State of Paid Newsletters 2026
22 Jun 2026
NewsletterPaid newsletter price$10 a month or $100 a year (median)All sizesgeneralbeehiiv, State of Paid Newsletters 2026
22 Jun 2026
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$69.84 median per 1,000 subscribersUnder 5,000 subscribersgeneralBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$36.3 median per 1,000 subscribers5,000 to 19,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026
NewsletterMain sponsor slot per 1,000 subscribers$19.23 median per 1,000 subscribers20,000 to 49,999generalBook a Sponsor, 321 newsletter rate cards
29 Sep 2026

Every figure above comes from our Creator Benchmark Rates table, with filters by audience size and type.

Tools that help

beehiiv

Free up to 2,500 subscribers; paid plans from $49/mo (annual)

Kit

Free up to 10,000 subscribers; Creator from $39/mo

Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no cost to you, and it never changes the numbers.

More calculators

Frequently asked questions

How much is one email subscriber worth?

With beehiiv's median conversion and price and a small list sponsor rate, about 13 cents a month or $1.57 a year. Niche lists can be worth many times that.

How do I calculate subscriber value?

Add monthly paid revenue per subscriber to monthly sponsor revenue per subscriber, then multiply by 12 for a yearly figure.

Is a bigger list always worth more?

In total yes, but per subscriber sponsor rates usually fall as lists grow, according to Book a Sponsor's 2026 data.

Should I pay for subscribers?

Only if the cost per subscriber is clearly below what a subscriber earns you over the time they stay.

Build the audience first

One Idea, Six Channels

A plain English course for building a personal brand across your newsletter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok and your own website, without posting everywhere every day.

  • 34 short lessons in 8 modules
  • 6 worksheets and templates
  • A 30 day posting plan
US$20Launching soonSee what is inside
Cover of the One Idea, Six Channels course workbook

Free, monthly

The CTC Letter

One short email a month with the price changes we spot and one idea for growing your brand. Unsubscribe any time.

By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy.